Home eBooks Index eBooks by Author Glossary Search eBooks

The Clyde Mystery

The following is from The Clyde Mystery by Andrew Lang:

Footnotes

{4} Archaeology and False Antiquities, pp. 259-261. By Robert Munro, M.A., M.D., LL.D., F.R.S.E., F.S.A.Scot. Methuen & Co., London, 1905.

{5a} Munro, p. xii.

{5b} Munro, pp. 56-80. Cf. L'Homme Prehistorique, No. 7, pp. 214-218. (1905.)

{6} Methuen, London, 1904, pp. 292.

{7} Munro, p. 178.

{8a} Munro, p. 55; cf. his Lake Dwellings in Europe, Fig. 13, Nos. 17, 18, 19. See Arch. and False Antiquities, pp. 21, 22, where Dr. Munro acknowledges that he had been taken in.

{8b} Munro, pp. 41, 42.

{8c} Munro, pp. 275-279.

{9} L'Anthropologie, 1902, pp. 348-354.

{10} Munro, pp. 175-176.

{11a} Munro, p. 152.

{11b} Munro, pp. 28, 29.

{12} Munro, p. 130.

{13a} Munro, p. 155. Letter of January 7, 1899.

{13b} Munro, p. 260.

{14a} Munro, p. 270.

{14b} Munro, p. 270.

{15} Bruce, Proceedings of the Scots Society of Antiquaries, vol. xxxiv. pp. 439, 448, 449.

{17} Archaeologia Scotica, vol. v. p. 146.

{21} See pages 133, 166.

{24} March 1899, "Cup and Ring"; cf. the same article in my Magic and Religion, 1901, pp. 241-256.

{25a} Munro, 133, 134, 150-151.

{25b} Munro, pp. 139, 140.

{26} See Proceedings of the Philosophical Society of Glasgow, xxx. 268, and fig. 4.

{27} Journal of the British Archaeological Society, December 1898.

{28a} Prehistoric Scotland, p. 431.

{28b} See Proceedings of the Philosophical Society of Glasgow, xxx. fig. 4.

{29} Vol. xxx. 270.

{30} Vol. xxxiv. p. 438.

{31} Mr. Alston describes this causeway, and shows it on the plan as "leading from the 'central well' to the burn about 120 fee to west of centre of crannog."

{34} Proceedings Soc. Ant. Scot. 1899-1900, p. 439.

{35} Proc. Scot. Soc. Ant. 1900-1901, p. 283.

{36a} Proceedings S.A.S. vol. xxxiv. pp. 460-461.

{36b} Munro, p. 256.

{37} Munro, p. 146. Mr. Bruce in Trans. Glasgow Archaeol. Society, vol. v. N.S. part 1. p. 45.

{38a} L'Anthropologie, xiv. pp. 416-426.

{38b} Munro, p. 196.

{38c} Munro, 147, 148.

{39} Munro, p. 218.

{40a} Munro, pp. 219-220.

{40b} Munro, p. 219.

{40c} Transactions, ut supra, p. 51.

{41} Proc. Soc. Ant. 1900-1901, pp. 112-148.

{43} Pp. 135, 177, 257-258, and elsewhere.

{44} Munro, pp. 177, 257, 258.

{45} Munro, p. 139.

{46a} Munro, p. 264.

{46b} These phrases are from Munro, Arch. and False Antiquities, pp. 138-139.

{47a} Munro, p. 139.

{47b} Munro, Prehistoric Scotland, p. 420.

{48} Munro, p. 130.

{49a} See page 246 of Dr. Munro's article on Raised Beaches, Proc. Roy. Soc. Edinburgh, vol. xxv. part 3. The reference is to two Clyde canoes built of planks fastened to ribs, suggesting that the builder had seen a foreign galley, and imitated it.

{49b} Munro, pp. 138, 139.

{51a} Proceedings Scot. Soc. Ant. vol. xxxiv. p. 462.

{51b} Munro, p. 147.

{52a} Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot. 1900-1901, p. 296.

{52b} Munro, p. 138.

{52c} These structures, of course, were of dry stone, without lime and mortar. By what name we call them, "towers," or "cairns," is indifferent to me.

{54} Beda, book 1, chap. i.

{61} Proceedings Soc. Scot. Ant. 1899-1900, vol. xxxiv. pp. 456-458.

{63} See Prof. Zimmer's Das Mutterrecht der Pickten, Rhys's Celtic Britain, Rhind Lectures, and in Royal Commission's Report on Wales, with my History of Scotland, vol. i. pp. 12, 14.

{64a} Bureau of Ethnology's Report, 1896-97, p. 324. See also the essay on "Indian Pictographs," Report of Bureau, for 1888-89.

{64b} MSS. of Mr. Mullen, of Bourke, N.S.W., and of Mr. Charles Lang.

{64c} Scott, London, 1895.

{64d} Op. cit. p. 178.

{64e} Op. cit. p. 172.

{65} Munro, p. 246.

{66} Longmans.

{67} Munro, p. 177.

{69} Cartailhac, Ages Prehistoriques, p. 97.

{73a} L'Anthropologie, vol. xiv. p. 338.

{73b} Proc. S.A.S., 1878-1879.

{73c} Op. cit. pp. 208, 210.

{74} Bruce, ut supra, p. 446.

{75} Bureau of Ethnology, Report of 1888-1889, p. 193.

{77} Munro, plate xv. p. 228, p. 249, cf. fig. 63, p. 249.

{78} Spencer and Gillen, Native Tribes of Central Australia, figs. 20, 21, 22, 133; Northern Tribes of Central Australia, figs. 89, 92, 80, 81.

{80a} I have no concern with an object, never seen by Dr. Munro, or by me, to my knowledge, but described as a "churinga"; in Journal of British Archaeological Association, Sept. 1904, fig. 4, Munro, p. 246.

{80b} Munro, p. 246.

{81} See Spencer and Gillen, Central Tribes, fig. 21, 6; Northern Tribes, fig. 87.

{82a} Munro, p. 55, referring to Ancient Lake Dwellings, fig. 13, nos. 17, 18, 19.

{82b} Proceedings Scot. Soc. Ant. 1902, p. 168, fig. 4, 1903.

{82c} Lockhart, iv. 208.

{84a} Munro, p. 247.

{84b} Munro, fig. 62, p. 248.

{85a} Debut de l'Art, pp. 124-138.

{85b} Munro, p. 260.

{85c} Munro, p. 230.

{85d} Munro, pp. 204, 205.

{86} Munro, p. 260.

{88} Op. cit. p. 172.

{89} Nicholson, Folk Lore of East Yorkshire, p. 87, Hull, 1890.

{91} Haddon, The Study of Man, pp. 276, 327.

{95a} Man, 1904, no. 22.

{95b} For the Caithness brochs, see Dr. Joseph Anderson, Proc. Soc. Scot. Ant., 1900-1901, pp. 112-148.

{95c} Native Tribes of North Central Australia, Spencer and Gillen, p. 274, 1894.

{96} Northern Tribes, p. 268, fig. 87, 1904.

{97a} Glasgow Herald, letter of October 17th, 1903.

{97b} Munro, pp. 251-253.

{100a} Vol. vii. p. 50, cf. Proceedings Scots Society of Antiquaries, vol. vi. p. 112, and, in Appendix to the same volume, p. 42, plate xix.

{100b} Anderson, Scotland in Pagan Times, p. 88.

{101} Munro, p. 249, fig. 63.

{102a} Les Ages Prehistoriques, p. 100; cf. J. L. de Vasconcellos' Religioes da Lusitania, vol. i. p. 69. Lisboa, 1897.

{102b} Antiguedades Monumentaes do Algarve, i. 298. Estacio da Veiga, Lisboa, 1886.

{102c} Religioes, i. 69-70.

{103a} Antiguedades, vol. ii. 429-481.

{103b} Religioes, i. 168.

{103c} L'Anthropologie, vol. xiv. p. 542.

{104} By Gongora de Martinez. Madrid, 1868.

{107} Munro, pp. 232, 234.

{108} Munro, p. 228.

{109} Tribes of Central Australia, pp. 141-145.

{111} Munro, pp. 260, 261.

{112a} Munro, p. 158, pp. 223-227.

{112b} Munro, p. 261.

{114} Op. cit. p. 111-114.

{115} Proceedings, vol. xxiii. p. 272.

{116a} Munro, p. 255.

{116b} Ibid.

{116c} Native Tribes of Central Australia, p. 150.

{117a} L'Anthropologie, vol. xiv. p. 362.

{117b} Cf. Munro, p. 57.

{118} Op. cit., p. 84.

{119a} Munro, p. 230.

{119b} L'Anthropologie, vol. xiv. p. 548. Dr. Laloy's review of Mr. Y. Koganei, Ueber die Urbewohner von Japan. Tokyo, 1903.

{120a} Munro, p. 141.

{120b} See Cappart, Primitive Art in Egypt, p. 154, translated by A. S. Griffiths. Grevel, London, 1905.

{121a} Cappart, p. 90, fig. 60, p. 92, fig. 62.

{121b} Ibid. p. 95, fig. 66.

{121c} Munro, p. 80.

{121d} Op. cit. p. 449.

{122} Munro, p. 231.

{123a} Munro, p. 262.

{123b} Dr. Murray in Munro, pp. 257-258.

{124a} Munro, p. 148.

{124b} Munro, p. 264.

{124c} Munro, p. 262.

{124d} Munro, p. 220.

{125} Munro, pp. 231-235.

{127} Munro, pp. 56-73.

{128} Portugalia, i. p. 646.

{130} See Sr. Severo in Portugalia, vol. ii. part i., 1905.

{132} All the specimens of this group were disinterred from the ruins of this fort.

{137} See an interesting and well-illustrated paper in Report of Bureau on Ethnology, U.S., vol. ii.

{139} Munro, Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot., 1900-1901, pp. 291-292.

Index


Copyright Scotland from the Roadside 2019